Leaders Nondescripts will be out to maintain their lead as the KRU Championship enters match day three on Saturday 10 December 2022.

They have won their opening two matches in resounding fashion, registering high scoring bonus point wins over Daystar Falcons and USIU Marshalls respectively and are faced with the test from second placed Kisumu, who have also posted two wins on the bounce. This match takes place at the Ngong Racecourse and is an opportunity for the white shirts to pull further away as the league proceeds.

This will be the opening fixture of a double header at Racecourse, the second fixture pitting Impala Saracens against USIU.

Impala have lost their opening two fixtures and will be out to bounce back, and kick start their promotion campaign against a USIU side that is equally winless after the first two rounds of the second tier.

Other match day three fixtures pit third placed Kabarak University making the trip to Nairobi to face Shamas Foundation as South Coast Pirates and University of Eldoret Trojans duel in Diani.

Zetech Oaks shall face the Daystar Falcons in an all varsity clash at the JKUAT main campus in Juja while Western Bulls host Eldoret at The Bull Ring in Kakamega.

Collated Match Day Three Fixtures

Nondescripts v Kisumu | Racecourse | 1pm

Impala Saracens v USIU Marshalls | Racecourse | 3pm

Shamas Foundation v Kabarak University | RFUEA | 3pm

South Coast Pirates v UoE Trojans | Seacrest Diani | 3pm

Zetech Oaks v Daystar Falcons | JKUAT | 3pm

Western Bulls v Eldoret | Bullring, Kakamega | 3pm

P W D L F A PD BP Pts
Nondescripts 2 2 0 0 88 16 72 2 10
Kisumu 2 2 0 0 45 16 29 0 8
Kabarak 2 2 0 0 31 17 14 0 8
UoE Trojans 2 1 1 0 28 19 9 0 6
SC Pirates 2 1 0 1 37 54 -17 1 5
Daystar 2 1 0 1 46 66 -20 1 5
Eldoret 2 1 0 1 28 27 1 0 4
Zetech Oaks 2 1 0 1 29 38 -9 0 4
Bulls 2 0 1 1 24 28 -4 1 3
Shamas 2 0 0 2 17 30 -13 1 1
Impala 2 0 0 2 36 51 -15 1 1
USIU 2 0 0 2 27 74 -47 0 0
Facebook Comments Box

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *